Lake District
Hillwalking Club
Menu
 
Upcoming Events
Date
17/12/2017 10:30

Walk Leader
Edward Joyce 087-2177869

Walk Type
Mount Gable, followed by AGM

Meeting Place
Clonbur Community Centre
Skip Navigation Links

Privacy Policy

Website of Lakedistricthwc.com

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
Lakedistricthwc.com fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Lakedistricthwc.com, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information
Lakedistricthwc.com does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Lakedistricthwc.com only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information
This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

Lakedistricthwc.com will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Lakedistricthwc.com never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Lakedistricthwc.com, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.